Friday, 9 February 2007

Richie's Royalties...

Dear dl - you know I'm really not sure who you are - have a couple of suspicions but I don't think 'dl' are your real initials so I'm going to say 'dl' must be 'Dream Lover' - is that really you Richie?! ;)
LOL.
Richie need not worry about his image on my blog - after all, it is a homage to his image. And if he DOES become my Alex, and Alex does end up published, why then I'd have to send Richie a copy wouldn't I? (Signed no less? Should I include phone number?)
Payment enough.
Bridgey you were indeed in on that convo and I knew your camp immediately ;)
But Dream Lover raises an interesting argument -
Valentine's for Non-marrieds? Anniversaries for Marrieds?
Hey, why can't we have it all?! Double the flowers, double the fun...

SG - here's another Bonnie number to take you through your day...

Turnaround, Every now and then I get a little bit lonely and you're never coming round
Turnaround, Every now and then I get a little bit tired of listening to the sound of my tears
Turnaround, Every now and
then I get a little bit nervous that the best of all the years have gone by
Turnaround, Every now and then I get a little bit terrified and then I see the look in your eyes
Turnaround bright eyes, Every now and then I fall apart
Turnaround bright eyes, Every now and then I fall apart

Daniel Craig is a little too blonde for me but Clive Owen is a DEFINITE contender for the hero in the second book I'm contemplating at the moment - that little older and more angsty looking...

hmmmm

But Alex needs to be young and nawty but with really good legs (hence the rugby player fixation). And so I bring you Richie's competition:





What do you think? Dan or Richie?

And I need you now tonight
And I need you more than ever
And if you only hold me tight
We'll be holding on forever
And we'll only be making it right
Cause we'll never be wrong together
We can take it to the end of the line
Your love is like a shadow on me all of the time
I don't know what to do and I'm always in the dark
We're living in a powder keg and giving off sparks
I really need you tonight
Forever's gonna start tonight
Forever's gonna start tonight.....

3 comments:

bridgey said...

Hmmm...Dan versus Ritchie. Tough call. Am finding this whole rugby player as romantic hero thing quite interesting- there was a time, not that long ago Nats that you and I wouldn't have known a rugby player from Adam! What have the Daves done to us???

So, I will concede that Dan C does hold some appeal- well he certainly did the last time we met for sushi......ok well we didn't actually meet but he was in the sushi bar at the same time and we definitely made eye contact (probably because my 3 y.o spilt her miso soup all over another customer!) Anyway, am not really digging that whole "mullet meets the straightening iron"thing he has going on.....so I guess my vote is for Ritchie.

Can't believe we're actually discussing these boys- I feel ever so slightly like a paedophile! We weren't even born in the same decade! Eeek.

I'm with SG over Clive Owen.... and as you know I have a bit of a thing for Ewan McG- and he is very willing to get his kit off which has to be good for a romance novel!! Unless we're talking about Obi- that beard is definitely a passion killer!!

Had a wee giggle in the middle of the night when I thought people might think "David" below was "Mr Anderson"

Anonymous said...

Richie is blond too isn't he?

The big Day? I'm in the second camp, despite agreeing totally with camp 1. I just love to be remembered on the day. Doesn't have to be much, just a card or something. Gosh, with the amount of advertising, hubby shouldn't be able to forget me on Vallies Day should he?

As for your hero, I'm all for the sports star but the rugby boys are a little, well, mangled for my taste. I'm pushing for Steven Fleming. He meets the achiever, leader requirements and must be reasonably strong, right? I'm sure there must be one great bod under that uniform and he is blinkin' gorgeous!! Anyone else fancy him?

Otherwise... Michael Jordan - not so anonymous now am I?!

Anonymous said...

Ok. So now you have me spending my baby-free moments thinking of yummy sports stars.

Fancy someone with a touch of latin flair? Check out Fernando Gonzalez and those biceps...mmmmm!!!